WHAT'S NEW?
Loading...

The Last Man on Earth Season 3 Episode 16 Review


***Spoilers Ahead***

The Big Day

Fox Broadcasting Co.
One thing that The Last Man on Earth has really stretched out is the timeline of the series. Viewers of the show had to wait several months between season 2 and season 3, but in reality, the show didn't even progress a day and started right where it left off. That's the reason why it's been a while since Erica & Carol have been pregnant, but haven't given birth yet. "The Big Day" fixes this situation by progressing the show six months into the future. It's not something I would expect from The Last Man on Earth, but with Last Man, you always have to expect the unexpected.

The time-jump ends up doing both bad and good for the series. For one, we get to fast-forward through all the unnecessary stuff, but it also kind of ruins some momentum. I would have liked to understand more about Melissa's situation, especially since they dedicated an episode with Tandy & Todd trying to find out what was wrong with her, and it seems kind of pointless to throw all that development out the window. On the other hand, I'm glad that "silent Jasper" is gone. Jasper really needed to talk sooner or later and speeding up the timeline of the show is a great way to get him to speak without dwelling on it much.

While "The Big Day" pulls off quite an eyebrow-raising move, the episode itself isn't too interesting outside of the final moments. Ultimately, Carol is afraid to tell Tandy that she'd rather have Gail deliver her baby instead of him. This is a plot that has definitely been overused in the sitcom universe and it really doesn't help make things interesting. Throughout the whole plot, I couldn't help but feel bad that Tandy continues to prove that he won't be qualified to deliver his wife's baby even after putting in the work to study the process. It's another return to the whole "The Group vs. Tandy" stuff and I'm really not a fan of Tandy being treated so poorly because, in the end, he means well. There is some redemption towards the end as Tandy and Gail have a rare scene where they aren't fighting, it's a nice change of pace from their constant bickering throughout the episode. This touching moment is quickly derailed with Erica's announcement that her water broke. We'll have to see where that leads us in the finale, but it definitely helped salvage a fairly mediocre storyline.

On the Todd-Melissa side, the two get married. It's a pretty big event that's made into something trivial in this episode, but I'm glad that we're seeing the old Melissa again, The two try to restart their relationship but keep getting interrupted by Tandy's shenanigans. It's not much of a plot, but more of an update on the couple and how much they've progressed. 

The greatest thing about this episode has got to be Jasper. I liked seeing him as the begrudging sidekick to Tandy and it's good that he won't stay silent forever. But, I hope we learn more about him in the finale.

"The Big Day" is an episode needed to progress the plot. It's not the best or funniest episode of the season, but the change in pace helps set up for the finale and I hope that it really delivers, BOOM.


Stray Thoughts
  • Was hoping to hear "Panda" play during the reception.
  • Pretty ugly spot for a wedding.
  • Why don't you fo guck yourselg 
  • So, did Tandy and Carol ever remarry, or is Carol still married to Mike?
  • Also, here's a poll.

Who Will Appear in the Season Finale?

Pat
Pamela
Mike
None of the Above
Poll Maker


Grade: B-


Thanks for reading my review of The Last Man on Earth, catch the 1-hour season finale next Sunday, 9/8c, on FOX. Leave your thoughts on the episode in the comments below. 



Making History Season 1 Episode 7 Review

***Spoilers Ahead***

Night Cream

Fox Broadcasting Co. 
While I have thoroughly enjoyed the first six episodes of Making History, the show definitely doesn't seem to know where to go next. In one episode, the gang could be trying to start the American Revolution, and in the next, they're focusing on relationship problems in present day. One thing to note, the series got its episode order cut from 13 to 9, which might explain why the setting can change really quickly. Nevertheless, whether it is intentional or not, it's a good thing that the series isn't always stuck in the same place. There are way too many shows on television that tend to follow the same formula week after week, and with Making History, there is no formula. Tonight's episode follows this trend, or lack thereof, as the trio return to present day and return to normal life. 

Chris's storyline isn't too different from the last time he was in the present. His job's on thin ice due to his absence and he is forced to explain it all. There's the additional element of Hancock and Adamas entering the present, after an extended absence, that freshens up the situation a bit. Some of the funnier moments of the episode center on Hancock and Adams being totally oblivious on how things work in the present. Other than that, the two have some solid lines, but there's nothing new to be found. I liked seeing Ben Vereen's character and Dean sort of interrogating Chris. Dean's lines about his sketchy past were one of the funniest moments of the episode while Vereen's Dr. Cobel excelled as he did in the last episode that he was in. I would have liked to see more of Dan & Chris interacting, they've come to be a solid duo. I also didn't like the absence of any real danger like the past episodes have shown, but overall, it's an amusing plot, even if it isn't out of the ordinary.

The same could be said about Deb's plot. Ultimately, it's great to see her owning a business and making a life for herself in the present, but the whole thing seems like exposition that should lead to something bigger. When a show about time-travel has just 9 episodes to prove itself, it's best to steer clear of sitcom shenanigans and move forward to more gutsy stuff. There's nothing wrong with Deb telling off Dan and opening up an ice cream parlor, but when the previous episodes focused on Al Capone and colonial times, it feels like the series is betraying its premise.

Ultimately, "Night Cream" reminds me of "The Boyfriend Experience". It's an episode that doesn't take advantage of its premise and focuses on what Dan, Chris, and Deb are up to in present day. But, unlike the 3rd episode, "Night Cream" does bring in elements like Hancock and Adams to spice things up and all of the plots were very enjoyable. If Making History had a 22-episode season, I'd be perfectly fine with a filler episode here and there, but when you're stuck with just 9, they need to speed things up a bit. Even if this was an enjoyable outing, I hope we'll be seeing more time travel in the following episodes


Stray Thoughts

  • As funny as it was, it was painful seeing Chris's apartment being torn apart, how is he going to pay for that?!
  • Speaking of money, Chris should have gotten some of it, right?
  • Shark Tank references!
  • The "wall" joke was probably funny when this episode was filmed (assuming early-ish 2016), it's kind of old now. 
  • I honestly liked the ice cream shop that Dan envisioned. 


Grade: B



Thanks for reading my review of Making History. What did you think of the episode? Leave your thoughts in the comments below. Catch an all new episode of Making History next Sunday, 8:30/7:30c, on FOX.







FOX Renew/Cancel: A Change in Heart on Rosewood

Welcome to the latest edition of FOX Renew/Cancel! As May approaches, it's time to take a closer look into where shows stand.

The Real and Relative Ad Rates

ShowAd RateRELATIVE
Bob's Burgers6501953
The Simpsons155838126
Son of Zorn126053102
Family Guy129428105
The Last Man On Earth10189583
Gotham12268099
Lucifer11106390
Brooklyn Nine-Nine10180382
New Girl10232983
Scream Queens12143898
Lethal Weapon164853134
Empire442413358
Rosewood7188158
Pitch9572878
Hell's Kitchen7756163
The Exorcist5055141
Making History8103566
24: Legacy 138720112
APB11512893
The Mick10357384
Bones9645978
Shots Fired140132113
Star240572195
Prison Break131766107
Kicking and Screaming 10251683
MasterChef Junior8660970
Sleepy Hollow5686046


The (Relative) Ratings



The Table


Analysis
Of Rosewood's final 5 episodes, 4 of its ratings were 0.5s, while one was a 0.6. It's down 51% in raw ratings year-to-year, and if it's renewed, chances are it's getting two full seasons. We've seen through Hell's Kitchen that shows that are presumably cheaper can garner a higher ad rate and get higher ratings in that time slot. The main thing it has going for it is the fact that it repeats well, consistently barely below where its originals rate.

I was also thinking about how the ad rates have typically better described shows that are a little bit older, and should apply more to Sleepy Hollow or New Girl than to Rosewood. It incorrectly predicted a renewal of The Mysteries of Laura and Undateable last season.

A possibility is they shift it to Fridays at 9pm and air Hell's Kitchen before it, but something about the thought of Rosewood airing two more full seasons seems unrealistic to me. Of course, it's all down to the profits, but is it really making one, and can it make one in the future?

Also, given the DVR numbers, it probably doesn't have that great of a C3 or C7 bump, and FOX is the first network to tell you that they look into that. Now, hopefully I'm not having a little crisis as we head into the month of May, but right now it's hard to justify a renewal without knowing more.

Of course, this prediction could change. I think the key thing that will help me decide is seeing how Lucifer repeats there next week.

Also, there's Shots Fired to discuss. While I initially predicted a likely renewal, the ratings are pretty low, especially given the time slot. Since it is a limited series, it does have a chance of being rebooted and maybe seeing a summer 2018 run, but I wouldn't bet on it. Stay tuned to see if it ticks up in the ratings and if I have a positive change in heart.

What do you think? Let us know in the comments below!

TV Ratings 4/29/17: Training Day Slips in New Timeslot

Saturday Ratings

NHL

Time
Show
18-49 Rating
Total Viewers      (In Millions)
8:00pm
NHL Hockey: Penguins at Capitals (NBC)
0.9
2.54

Dreamgirls (ABC)
0.4
2.17

Training Day (CBS)
0.3
2.66

MasterChef Junior (R) (FOX)
0.3
0.91




9:00pm
48 Hours (CBS)
0.6
3.85

MasterChef Junior (R) (FOX)
0.3
1.01




10:00pm
48 Hours (CBS)
0.7
4.39

CBS's Training Day (0.3) was down a tenth from last week after moving up an hour from 9 pm to 8. It led into two strong 48 Hours (0.6/0.7). The second episode was up a tenth versus last week's 10 pm installment. 

NBC's hockey game (0.9) easily took the lead and even outperformed its Friday night line-up.

ABC aired the movie Dreamgirls (0.4), it had passable results for Saturday filler.

FOX had anemic encores of MasterChef Junior (0.3/0.3). 


Special Review: Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life

It's not often I find myself watching a family friendly movie outside the superhero and animated genres but when a movie has a cast of great comedians such as Lauren Graham and Andy Daly, it provided me with enough curiosity to check it out.



The story is about Rafe Khatchadorian, an aspiring artist starting middle school after being expelled from his previous school. Along with his friend Leo, he decides to break every single rule in the school's code of conduct.

I'll be honest. I randomly saw this on Netflix and decided to take a leap of faith on this. And as I expected, it's pretty cheesy. In fact there are a whole bunch of school related movie clich├ęs such as:

. Bully who redeems himself
. Necessary Romantic love interest
. Mean teacher who serves as antagonist
. Scene stealing sibling
. Quirky mom
. Happy ending

But despite my complaints, I still found the movie to be enjoyable. It had heart (whatever that means) and it was kinda funny. Plus it had a plot twist which I seriously did not see coming. Not to mention in the second half it got a little dark, but not dark enough to really alter the overall tone of the movie.

And lastly, I think the casting for this movie was pretty good. Griffin Gluck as Rafe handled being a frustrated teen rather well. And Andy Daly as the principal was great too. I had no idea he could pull off being a villain but he really pulled through. My only problem with the casting was Adam Pally as Rafe's teacher who I felt was underutilized but he did fine with whatever scenes he had.

Overall, this movie was pretty good despite its aforementioned issues. If you have 90 minutes to spare with your family this movie serves as a nice way to spend some time together. (Or if you want to watch it alone, that's cool too)

Quote of the special: 'I don't know what stinks more, your attitude or my suit'

TV Ratings 4/28/17: Rosewood Ends on a Low Note, Blue Bloods & Hawaii Five-0 Sink to Lows

Friday Ratings

FOX 

Time
Show
18-49 Rating
Total Viewers (In Millions)
8:00pm
Undercover Boss (CBS)
0.8
5.35

First Dates (NBC)
0.7
3.22

The Toy Box (ABC)
0.6
2.69

Rosewood (F) (FOX)
0.5
2.90

The Originals (CW)
0.3
0.96




9:00pm
Hawaii Five-0 (CBS)
0.9
7.87

Dateline NBC (NBC)
0.8
4.15

Let it Fall: LA 1982-1992 (ABC)
0.6
2.48

Lethal Weapon (R) (FOX)
0.4
1.91

Reign (CW)
0.2
0.69




10:00pm
Blue Bloods (CBS)
0.8
8.47

(R) = repeat


With MacGyver done for the season, CBS installed Undercover Boss (0.8) in its timeslot. It definitely wasn't a bad performance and was the highest rated program for the 8 pm hour. Whether Boss's fault or not, Hawaii Five-0 (0.9) and Blue Bloods (0.8) crashed to new lows, down a tenth and two-tenths respectively. Even then, Hawaii was the highest program of the night.

ABC's The Toy Box (0.6) was steady with last week but a documentary about the LA riots (0.6) was a significant downgrade from the Shark Tank/20/20 combo.

NBC's Dateline (0.8) took a disturbing three-tenth dip despite its lead-in, First Dates (0.7), remaining even.

FOX's Rosewood (0.5) inched down on finale night leading into a repeat of Lethal Weapon (0.4).

It was as steady as could be for The CW as The Originals (0.3) and Reign (0.2) were even with their last originals after taking last week off.